Basement Finishing Tillsonburg Ontario
Tillsonburg · Basement Finishing

Basement Finishing in Tillsonburg, Ontario

Unlock the Full Potential of Your Home. Serving homeowners throughout Tillsonburg and Oxford County — fully licensed, insured, and permitted. Free quotes with no obligation.

Basement Finishing in Tillsonburg, Ontario

Turn your unfinished basement into valuable living space — home theatre, gym, in-law suite, playroom, or rental unit. Framing, insulation, drywall, flooring, and egress windows all included.

A finished basement is one of the best investments for Tillsonburg homeowners — adding livable square footage without adding to your home's footprint. We build fully code-compliant basement living spaces including recreational rooms, home offices, in-law suites, and income-generating basement apartments. All work is permitted through the City of Tillsonburg and surrounding municipalities.

Tillsonburg sits at the southern tip of Oxford County and has reinvented itself from a tobacco and manufacturing town into a sought-after community for retirees and young families seeking small-city life with easy Highway 19 access to London and Kitchener-Waterloo. Its housing stock — much of it built between the 1960s and 1990s — represents a significant renovation opportunity waiting to be unlocked.

Looking for a basement finishing contractor in Tillsonburg? Our team has completed hundreds of basement finishing projects for homeowners across Tillsonburg and Oxford County. Every project is fully permitted, professionally managed, and backed by our 100% satisfaction guarantee.

Get a Free Basement Finishing Quote →
Basement Finishing contractor Tillsonburg Ontario

How We Handle Your Basement Finishing Project in Tillsonburg

A clear, step-by-step process so you know exactly what to expect from your basement finishing project in Tillsonburg — from first consultation through final inspection.

1

Free basement assessment

2

Design & layout planning

3

Permit application

4

Framing & insulation

5

Electrical & plumbing rough-in

6

Drywall, flooring & ceiling

7

Trim, doors & final finishes

Basement Finishing Projects in Tillsonburg & Area

Quality craftsmanship delivered for homeowners across Tillsonburg and Oxford County.

The Trusted Basement Finishing Contractor in Tillsonburg, Oxford County

Tillsonburg's aging housing inventory means many homes are on their first major renovation cycle. Flooring replacements, kitchen overhauls, and bathroom modernizations are in highest demand. The city's growing retiree population also drives demand for accessibility renovations and main-floor living conversions.

We serve homeowners throughout Tillsonburg including Tillsonburg core, North Broadway area, Kinsmen Heights, Lisgar Ave corridor. No matter where you are in Oxford County, we bring the same standard of quality, transparency, and craftsmanship to every project.

  • Specialists in Basement Finishing — Tillsonburg, Oxford County
  • Licensed & Insured in Ontario
  • All Permits Handled
  • Free Written Estimates
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
  • 5-Star Rated by Homeowners
★★★★★

"Transformed our kitchen beautifully — on time and on budget. The team was professional, clean, and respectful of our home every single day."

SM
Sarah M.
Brantford
★★★★★

"Finished our basement into a stunning in-law suite. From permits to final paint, they handled absolutely everything. Couldn't be happier."

DJ
David J.
Paris, ON
★★★★★

"The bathroom remodel exceeded our expectations. Transparent pricing, no surprises, and the tile work is absolutely stunning."

LP
Linda P.
Cambridge

Common Questions About Basement Finishing in Tillsonburg

Everything you need to know before starting your basement finishing project in Tillsonburg.

How much does basement finishing cost in Tillsonburg?
Basement finishing in the Tillsonburg area typically ranges from $35–$65 per square foot depending on finishes. A 1,000 sq ft basement averages $35,000–$65,000. Contact us for a free quote.
Can my Tillsonburg basement become a legal rental unit?
Yes — we specialise in building code-compliant basement apartments in Tillsonburg including separate entrances, egress windows, and proper fire separations.
How long does basement finishing take in Tillsonburg?
Most basement finishing projects in Tillsonburg take 6–10 weeks depending on size and complexity.
Do you install egress windows for basements in Tillsonburg?
Yes — egress window installation is included in our basement packages where required by Ontario Building Code.

Get Your Free Basement Finishing Quote in Tillsonburg

Fill out the form and a project specialist will contact you within 24 hours to discuss your renovation project in Tillsonburg, Ontario.

Hours
Available 24/7

Request a Free Basement Finishing Quote

Other Renovation Services in Tillsonburg, ON

We offer the complete range of renovation services throughout Oxford County.

Ready for Your Tillsonburg Basement Finishing Project?

Free quote, no obligation. Licensed & insured. Serving all of Oxford County and surrounding areas.

📞 Call (519) 700-5900 Today